Dear forum reader!

If you want to get actively involved in the Forum and participate in the discussions, or want to start your own thread or topic, you will have to log into the game first. We are looking forward to your next visit in our Forum! Please be sure to register if you do not own a game account. CLICK HERE
Go Back   Darkorbit > DarkOrbit History > Archives > Archive 2010 > Technical Problems and Bugs 2010
FAQ Members List Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08.05.2010, 14:16   #1
Rene1464
Forum Commissioner
 
Join Date: 02.06.2008
Posts: 671
Frage How can i make my game window full screen?

how can i make my game screen full screen the only resolutions i can use is 1024x576.
when i use a smaller one the screen gets cut off and i cant see parts of the game window like i can only see half the mini map, and when i use a biggesr one the changest dont make and the resolution stays at 1024x576.

So how do i make it full screen. cuz the parts of the graphics on game look kinda wackie. like the rank insignia look all deformed.

OHH and i have the zoom out at max so that i can get the best view possible.
Rene1464 is offline  
Old 08.05.2010, 15:14   #2
-SnowGhost-
Living Forum Legend
 
Join Date: 28.01.2010
Posts: 8881
Default

Have you tried opening the settings menu, select the desired resolution, then click save and F5?

This works for many.
-SnowGhost- is offline  
Old 08.05.2010, 15:22   #3
TriCKy4511
Forum-Apprentice
 
TriCKy4511's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10.07.2009
Posts: 62
Default

This problem is being discused here also http://en.board.bigpoint.com/darkorb...=193117&page=2
__________________
|DarkOrbit Bible|
TriCKy4511 is offline  
Old 08.05.2010, 18:30   #4
Rene1464
Forum Commissioner
 
Join Date: 02.06.2008
Posts: 671
Daumen runter

let me try it... well it works however the window remains the same size, everything on the loadin screen is bigger and now because i chosed a bigger resolution i cant see the start button. there are no arrows so i cannot scroll up,down, left nor right so i CANNOT play anymore because i cant clik on the start buttom due to the fact that is not on the screen.

Can you fix this or revert my res to where i had it so i can play again.

User ID: 4264073
Rene1464 is offline  
Old 08.05.2010, 19:53   #5
.Alien_Hunter.
All knowing Oracle
 
Join Date: 10.04.2010
Posts: 4867
Default

Hi,

i will move this for you to Tech section.

Regards, Alien Hunter.
__________________
If you even dream of beating me you'd better wake up and apologize.
Always post your User ID.
.Alien_Hunter. is offline  
Old 08.05.2010, 21:26   #6
Rene1464
Forum Commissioner
 
Join Date: 02.06.2008
Posts: 671
Daumen hoch

this is fixed now i logged off my account and bak in and it fixed.
Rene1464 is offline  
Old 08.05.2010, 23:53   #7
-SnowGhost-
Living Forum Legend
 
Join Date: 28.01.2010
Posts: 8881
Default

closing as resolved
-SnowGhost- is offline  
 


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.