Dear forum reader!

If you want to get actively involved in the Forum and participate in the discussions, or want to start your own thread or topic, you will have to log into the game first. We are looking forward to your next visit in our Forum! Please be sure to register if you do not own a game account. CLICK HERE
Go Back   Battlestar Galactica Online > Battlestar Galactica Online - Archive > Archive > Help for Newbies
FAQ Members List Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09.02.2011, 17:42   #1
erace77
Forum-Greenhorn
 
erace77's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29.01.2011
Posts: 37
Default How do you change factions?

If you are playing along and don't like the faction you chose, how do you switch to the other one? Is it possible to create a new pilot?
erace77 is offline  
Old 09.02.2011, 18:31   #2
NetBlaze
Forum-Noob
 
Join Date: 09.02.2011
Posts: 6
Default

good question.. I don;t no
NetBlaze is offline  
Old 09.02.2011, 19:00   #3
Bridger
BGO Game Designer
 
Bridger's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07.11.2010
Posts: 1779
Default

You can simply create a new account and choose to play the other faction.
Bridger is offline  
Old 10.02.2011, 04:53   #4
erace77
Forum-Greenhorn
 
erace77's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29.01.2011
Posts: 37
Default

I figured out how to do it, you log out on the main site, the log back in and choose a new server. That allows you to make a new pilot on the new server and keep your old one.
erace77 is offline  
Old 10.02.2011, 05:00   #5
SCARTRON
Padavan
 
SCARTRON's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01.02.2011
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by erace77 View Post
I figured out how to do it, you log out on the main site, the log back in and choose a new server. That allows you to make a new pilot on the new server and keep your old one.
Or just have two accounts using the same email address on the same server. One cylon account and one colonial account.
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64Bit
Intel Core i3-350M
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470 with 2235MB Hyper Memory
6GB DDR3 RAM
DirectX 11
Firefox
GoogleChrome
SCARTRON is offline  
Old 10.02.2011, 06:08   #6
RainingAsh
Forum Duke
 
Join Date: 30.11.2010
Posts: 688
Default

Going to go ahead and close this now that the question has been answered.






~Rain
RainingAsh is offline  
 


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:49.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.