Dear forum reader!

If you want to get actively involved in the Forum and participate in the discussions, or want to start your own thread or topic, you will have to log into the game first. We are looking forward to your next visit in our Forum! Please be sure to register if you do not own a game account. CLICK HERE
Go Back   Battlestar Galactica Online > Battlestar Galactica Online - Archive > Archive > Technical Issues and Bugs
FAQ Members List Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05.11.2010, 09:22   #1
MORPHΞUS.ft.NΞO
Forum-Apprentice
 
MORPHΞUS.ft.NΞO's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01.11.2010
Posts: 40
Default Upgrades

Hello everyone,

seems that upgrades cost are zero Cubits for some items, and zero Cubits&Tylium for others.

See picture attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg upgradecosts_05_11_2010.jpg (89.2 KB, 41 views)
__________________
Username: DΛRTHVΛDΣR
Server: EU
Firefox/3.6.12,Chrome/7.0.517.44,IE8/8.0.6001.18702
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600)
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8200 @ 2.66GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 2046MB RAM
Page File: 769MB used, 3169MB available
Windows Dir: F:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT
Display Memory: 512.0 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz) / 1680 x 1050
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
MORPHΞUS.ft.NΞO is offline  
Old 05.11.2010, 09:57   #2
orion
Someday Author
 
orion's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21.10.2010
Posts: 93
Default

been experimenting with this myself seems the lvl 2 upgrade is free it starts to cost at level 3 far as i can tell so far
orion is offline  
Old 06.11.2010, 09:59   #3
\-Sephiroth-/
Dev Team
 
\-Sephiroth-/'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 31.10.2008
Posts: 10684
Default

The cubits are technically disabled in this build, but those messages are stll there, we are looking into it.
__________________
Please Always post your User ID

\-Sephiroth-/ is offline  
Old 07.11.2010, 01:46   #4
Hazmatt
Padavan
 
Hazmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02.11.2010
Posts: 193
Default

Yeah, I was just about to start a new topic for this, then decided to search. Whew!

Starting with the Level 2 upgrade, it starts asking for cubits but it doesn't actually take them:







After the upgrade, my cubits have not decreased, but the tylium has:








Although, even though it doesn't take the cubits, if you don't have enough for what it thinks it wants, it won't let you upgrade:

Hazmatt is offline  
Old 08.11.2010, 13:43   #5
\-Sephiroth-/
Dev Team
 
\-Sephiroth-/'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 31.10.2008
Posts: 10684
Default

Thanks for the screens
__________________
Please Always post your User ID

\-Sephiroth-/ is offline  
Old 08.11.2010, 13:50   #6
Shadowspawn
Forum Demigod
 
Shadowspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: 22.10.2010
Posts: 2234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by \-Sephiroth-/ View Post
Thanks for the screens
I upgraded a heavy cannon yesterday and was charged the cost of the cubits for the upgrade. This was the first weapon upgrade that actually charged me for the cubit cost. And here I was expecting another freebie.
Shadowspawn is offline  
Old 08.11.2010, 17:00   #7
Hazmatt
Padavan
 
Hazmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02.11.2010
Posts: 193
Default

For those wondering about upgrades (because I know I was wondering about it for a while), to upgrade a component, be it weapon or module, right-click on the item while in the "store" screen and it will let you upgrade it one level. Right-click again for the next level. And you have to upgrade each component separately. If you have 2 cannons on your ship, upgrading one to level 3 still leaves the other one at level 0.

You can only upgrade items to the equivalent of what you have trained. For example, if you have trained to Gunnery 2 but only Missile Combat 1, you would be able to upgrade cannons twice but missile launchers only once.
Hazmatt is offline  
Old 08.11.2010, 17:12   #8
Neskobar
Forum-Greenhorn
 
Neskobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21.10.2010
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks for that break-down Hazmatt, that makes sense and was definitely something I wasn't aware of. I just assumed that I'd upgraded the components to their max level.

I can also confirm that the upgrade purchases aren't taking cubits, even when they are in the price.
Neskobar is offline  
Old 08.11.2010, 17:37   #9
Harry
Regular
 
Harry's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21.10.2010
Posts: 236
Default

Shadowspawn LOL You got unlucky cause I upgraded my heavy cannons and spent 0 cubits on it.
__________________
Harry is offline  
Old 08.11.2010, 17:52   #10
Bridger
BGO Game Designer
 
Bridger's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07.11.2010
Posts: 1779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hazmatt View Post
For those wondering about upgrades (because I know I was wondering about it for a while), to upgrade a component, be it weapon or module, right-click on the item while in the "store" screen and it will let you upgrade it one level. Right-click again for the next level. And you have to upgrade each component separately. If you have 2 cannons on your ship, upgrading one to level 3 still leaves the other one at level 0.
Yup, each ship system is a separate component, and is upgraded individually.

Quote:
You can only upgrade items to the equivalent of what you have trained. For example, if you have trained to Gunnery 2 but only Missile Combat 1, you would be able to upgrade cannons twice but missile launchers only once.
The skill level limits on system upgrades work like this:

System Level > Skill Level Required
Level 1-2 > Skill-0
Level 3-4 > Skill-1
Level 5-6 > Skill-2
Level 7-8 > Skill-3
Level 9 > Skill-4
Level 10 > Skill-5

(Note that skills have 10 levels - increasing a 'primary' skill beyond 5 increases the skill bonus and allows you to increase its 'secondary skills' to the same level.)

We are working on improvements to the Shop GUI to make upgrading a clearer and simpler process.

Hope that helps,

Bridger
Game Designer
Battlestar Galactica Online
Bridger is offline  
 


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:08.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.